Biology Questions for Competitive Exams

Biology Quiz, Questions for Competitive Exams, Science Quiz No.1:

Which among the following blood protein regulates the amount of water in plasma?
A. Globulin
B. Albumin
C. Fibrin
D. Fibulin
Answer: B

Among the biotic components of the ecosystem, the producer system is ?
A. Sea
B. Rivers
C. Green Plants
D. Animals
Answer: C

Which among the following hormone can be used as a drug to treat cardiac arrest and some other cardiac problems?
A. Thyroxin
B. Epinephrine
C. Calcitonin
D. Insulin
Answer: B

Which of has following group of gases contribute to the ‘Green House Effect’ ?
A. Carbon tetrafluoride and Nitrous oxide
B. Carbon monoxide and Sulphur dioxide
C. Ammonia and Ozone
D. Carbon dioxide and Methane
Answer: D

The popular drug “Acetylsalicylic Acid” is commonly known by which among the following names?
A. Paracetamol
B. Aspirin
C. Salsalate
D. Wintergreen
Answer: B

Which one of the following disease is not transmitted by tiger mosquitoes ?
A. Dengue
B. Chikungunya
C. Japanese Encephalitis
D. Yellow fever
Answer: C

Which among the following kinds of lenses are used to treat Astigmatism?
A. Convex Lens
B. Concave Lens
C. Bifocal Lens
D. Cylindrical
Answer: D

Which one of the following air pollution can affect blood stream leading to death ?
A. Cadmium
B. Asbestos dust
C. Carbon monodioxide
D. Lead
Answer: C

Plants receive their nutrients mainly from ?
A. atmosphere
B. chlorophyll
C. light
D. soil
Answer: D

Which among the following lens is used to correct Presbyopia?
A. Convex
B. Concave
C. Bifocal
D. Cylindrical
Answer: C

Filed in: Biology Quiz, Chemistry Quiz, Physics Quiz, Science Quiz Tags: , , , ,

You might like:

Science GK questions in Hindi Science GK questions in Hindi
Science General Knowledge Questions in Hindi Science General Knowledge Questions in Hindi
वैज्ञानिक उपकरण एवं उनके उपयोग वैज्ञानिक उपकरण एवं उनके उपयोग
रासायनिक पदार्थो के नाम और उनके सूत्र रासायनिक पदार्थो के नाम और उनके सूत्र

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment
© 2019 Science GK. All rights reserved. XHTML / CSS Valid.
Proudly designed by Theme Junkie.